Privacy

Community Options Australia respects an individual’s right to privacy and has based its privacy policy on the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (‘the Privacy Act’).

This policy:

By communicating with Community Options Australia through email, by telephone, in writing or by using any of Community Options Australia’s other services, including the website or social media, you agree to the use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner described in this policy.

Collection Use and Storage of Information

The type of personal information that Community Options Australia may collect from individuals will depend upon the particular transaction and the dealing. Normally the personal information collected by Community Options Australia may include an individual’s:

Personal information will, generally, only be used for the primary purposes of:

Community Options Australia takes reasonable steps to ensure the individual is aware of:

How Community Options Australia will use and disclose your Personal information?

Community Options Australia discloses personal information:

Community Options Australia does not disclose your personal information for any secondary purposes unless your consent has been given or as required by law.

Community Options Australia will not sell or license any personal information that it collects from an individual.

There may be other situations where we may collect and use personal information, which are outside a person’s reasonable expectation. When this occurs, Community Options Australia is committed to providing the individual with an explanation for the possible use of the personal information.

Accuracy and Correction of Personal information

Community Options Australia takes steps to ensure information is accurate and up-to-date by updating its records whenever changes to information come to its attention. Community Options Australia disregards information which seems likely to be inaccurate or out of date by reason of the time which has elapsed since it was collected or by reason of any other information in its possession.

If an individual has submitted personal information to Community Options Australia electronically or otherwise, and would like it corrected, then a written request should be sent by email to the Privacy Officer at info@communityoptions.net.au or to the address below.

Community Options Australia will use reasonable endeavours to comply with an individual’s request to correct their personal information.

If Community Options Australia disagrees with any request to correct an individual’s personal information, and the individual request that Community Options Australia include in the record of their personal information a statement that they have a contrary view, Community Options Australia will use reasonable steps to do so.

Using our Website

As with most websites, when you visit the Community Options Australia website or use an application on the Community Options Australia website, Community Options Australia may record anonymous information such as IP address, time, date, referring URL, pages accessed and documents downloaded, type of browser and operating system.

The Community Options Australia website may contain links to or from other websites. Community Options Australia is not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites. This privacy policy applies only to the information we collect on the Community Options Australia website. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of other websites you link to from Community Options Australia’s website.

Security of your Personal Information

Community Options Australia will take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is securely stored.

Community Options Australia protects personal information from misuse or loss by restricting access to the information in electronic format and by appropriate physical and communications security.

Any data destroyed is disposed of in a manner that protects the privacy of information in an appropriate manner.

Dealing with Unsolicited Information

Community Options Australia takes all reasonable steps to ensure that all unsolicited information is destroyed immediately.

Access to Personal Information

Community Options Australia acknowledges that individuals have a general right of access to information concerning them.

If an individual wishes to view their Personal information held by Community Options Australia, then that person needs to send a written request by email to the Privacy Officer at info@communityoptions.net.au or to the address as detailed below. Community Options Australia will handle such requests in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Anonymity when dealing with Community Options Australia

Community Options Australia allows individuals the option not to identify themselves when dealing with it, where practicable.

Sign Up to receive our newsletter